Friday, December 09, 2005

I hate snow...


No really, I absolutely despise snow. If not for the fact that my entire family lives in this area and I have such a deep emotional bond to this community and its sports teams and such I would move so far south I could shake hands with Fidel Castro. Yesterday evening I got to drive home in a snowstorm. Nothing like driving 5 to 15 miles per hour on a highway that looks like a skating rink/parking lot. I'm thinking I should probably get a winter car to drive around in this shit since my summer car leaves much to be desired on the safety scale. I'm thinking I may go buy some tire chain thingys at the AutoZone to see if that will help me some. I already have some sand bags in the back to help it out and I can tell it makes a difference. It's a Camaro by the way so it's rear wheel drive with no wieght in the back at all and a big engine. Any other suggestions to help would be greatly appreciated. In other news my Bengals got the big win last Sunday over Pittsburgh which really sets us up nicely for the playoffs. Now if we can just take care of the business we have left this last month of the season we will be hosting a playoff game for the first time since I was in high school. I am really excited! Jax tell the hubby I said sorry, we needed a win over Pitt in the worst way. I think you guys aren't done yet for the season, if you win out I think you will make the playoffs too. Friendly reminder to everybody to get that Christmas shopping done early! I don't wanna be stuck in a crowd when I'm trying to get mine done on the 23rd or 24th. I know I know, it's all about me, hahaha.

3 Comments:

Blogger bbsgirl said...

I hate to be the one to tell you this...camaros are NOT SNOW cars...lol. Good luck. and thanks for the reminder that I need to go but sand bags for the bed of my truck. (it's only 2 wheel drive). I HATE driving in the snow too.

5:51 PM  
Blogger StringMan said...

Sure ... show a photo of the Patriot's secondary getting burned once again by Bengal receivers. Cruel, Jay ... cruel.

1:11 AM  
Blogger jaycint said...

Haha String, you guys ended up getting the final laugh in that game though.

11:22 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home